Конфиденциальность

Definitions

  • Personal Data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  • Special Categories of Personal Data: Data related to race, ethnicity, political opinion, philosophical beliefs, religion, sect, or other beliefs, appearance and clothing, membership in associations, foundations, or unions, health, sexual life, criminal convictions and security measures, as well as biometric and genetic data.
  • Personal Data Protection Law («PDPL»): Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data, which entered into force on April 7, 2016.
  • Data Processor: A real or legal person who processes personal data on behalf of the data controller, based on the authority granted by them.
  • Data Controller: A real or legal person who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data and is responsible for establishing and managing the data recording system.
  • Data Subject: The real person whose personal data is processed.

LILA Cosmetics Industry Inc. («Lila Cosmetics» hereinafter) places utmost importance on the security of your personal data. With this awareness, we process and preserve all kinds of personal data belonging to all relevant individuals associated with the Company, including those benefiting from our products and services, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (referred to as PDPL).

This Information Note contains information about what personal data we collect, for what purposes we use them, and how we process them.

Identity of the Data Controller

  • Data Controller: Lila Cosmetics Industry Inc.
  • Address: Yaytaş Mh. Semt Organize Sanayi 1. Cadde Yenişehir, Diyarbakır
  • Phone Number: 0(412) 345 01 15
  • Fax: 0(412) 345 01 44
  • Email Address: kvkk@lilakozmetik.com
  • Registered Electronic Mail (KEP) Address: mehmetcansiz@lilakozmetik.hs06.kep.tr
  • Website: lilakozmetik.com

Processed Personal Data

  • Personal Data Provided by You: Name, surname, phone number, email address, gender, date of birth, place of birth, identification information, invoice, delivery addresses, IP address, credit/bank card information, order recipient information, the city and district where you reside, education information, professional information, etc.
  • Automatically Collected Personal Data: Automatically collected through search engines, image and sound recording devices, cookies, etc.
  • Personal Data Obtained from Other Sources: Data obtained from social media tools, business partners, suppliers, and other third parties.

Method and Legal Basis for Collecting Personal Data

Personal data is processed based on legal reasons such as explicit consent, performance of a contract, legal obligation, legitimate interest, etc. Personal data is collected, processed, and transferred through various methods, ensuring all necessary information security measures are in place.

Purposes of Processing Your Personal Data

Your personal data is processed for various purposes in accordance with Articles 5 and 6 of the PDPL:

  • Establishing communication, conducting commercial and operational activities.
  • Providing products and services, providing information.
  • Ensuring quality and security improvement.
  • Resolving complaints, processing data access requests.
  • Conducting performance evaluations with business partners.
  • Determining and defending legal rights.
  • Organizing campaigns, promotions, discounts, and events.
  • Conducting market research.
  • Facilitating social media sharing.
  • Personalizing electronic services.
  • For business management, finance, accounting purposes, etc.

Sharing and Transfer of Processed Personal Data

Processed personal data may be transferred to internal units of the Company, regulatory authorities, business partners, suppliers, and other domestic/foreign third parties for the purposes stated above, in line with the limited and determined data categories determined by the Data Controller.

Method of Collecting Personal Data, Legal Basis, and Processing Purposes

Personal data is processed in accordance with Articles 5 and 6 of the PDPL, based on legal reasons such as explicit consent, performance of a contract, legal obligation, legitimate interest, and public interest.

Personal data is processed for purposes such as establishing communication, conducting commercial and operational activities, providing products and services, providing information, ensuring quality and security improvement, resolving complaints, processing data access requests, conducting performance evaluations with business partners, determining and defending legal rights, organizing campaigns, promotions, discounts, and events, conducting market research, facilitating social media sharing, personalizing electronic services, and for business management, finance, and accounting purposes.

Sharing and Transfer of Personal Data

Processed personal data may be transferred to business partners, suppliers, regulatory authorities, and other domestic/foreign third parties in line with the purposes mentioned above, based on the limited and determined data categories determined by the Data Controller.

Security of Personal Data

We take all necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure the security of your personal data and follow a data security policy compliant with the PDPL.

Rights of the Data Subject

Within the scope of the PDPL, as data subjects, you have the following rights:

  • To learn whether your personal data is being processed.
  • To request information if your personal data has been processed.
  • To learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used for the intended purpose.
  • To know the domestic or foreign transfer of your personal data.
  • To request the correction of your personal data if it is incomplete or incorrect.
  • To request the deletion or destruction of your personal data in accordance with the PDPL and related legislation.
  • If your personal data is corrected, deleted, or destroyed, to request that these operations be notified to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred.
  • To object to the emergence of a result against you by analyzing your processed data exclusively through automated systems.
  • To request the compensation of damages if you incur damages due to the unlawful processing of your personal data.

To exercise the above-mentioned rights, you must send your written request to kvkk@lilakozmetik.com. However, in order to fulfill your request in a detailed and clear manner and to identify you, it is necessary to provide the necessary information. The Data Controller will respond to requests as soon as possible, within a maximum of 30 days. Applications are free, but if the transaction requires an additional cost, it may be requested from you according to the tariff determined by the Data Controller.

Consent of the Data Subject and Changes

The Data Subject declares and accepts that they have given explicit consent for the processing of their personal data by reading this Information Note and providing their personal data to the Company. Additionally, if the conditions in this Information Note change, the changes will come into effect on the date announced by the Company.

Last updated: 08.12.2023

This Information Note has been prepared by the Data Controller within the scope of the PDPL and may be updated continuously.